Colorado CPAs since 2013 · 6 offices
Tax Center

2026 Federal Income Tax Brackets and Standard Deduction

Reviewed by SBA CPA tax team Updated 5 min read

An accountant working through figures on a calculator beside printed statements
The short answer

For 2026, federal income tax rates run from 10% to 37%, and the standard deduction is $16,100 for single filers, $32,200 for married couples filing jointly and $24,150 for heads of household. Each rate applies only to the income within its bracket, so a married couple with $147,800 of taxable income owes about $21,940, an average of 14.8%, even though their top bracket is 22%.

What are the 2026 federal income tax brackets?

The federal income tax uses seven rates, and each one applies only to the slice of taxable income that falls within its bracket. The thresholds below are the 2026 figures published by the IRS in Revenue Procedure 2025-32, which reflect both inflation and the changes enacted in 2025 (IRS announcement). They apply to income earned in 2026, reported on returns filed in 2027.

Single filers

RateTaxable income
10%$0 to $12,400
12%$12,400 to $50,400
22%$50,400 to $105,700
24%$105,700 to $201,775
32%$201,775 to $256,225
35%$256,225 to $640,600
37%Over $640,600

Married couples filing jointly

RateTaxable income
10%$0 to $24,800
12%$24,800 to $100,800
22%$100,800 to $211,400
24%$211,400 to $403,550
32%$403,550 to $512,450
35%$512,450 to $768,700
37%Over $768,700

Heads of household

RateTaxable income
10%$0 to $17,700
12%$17,700 to $67,450
22%$67,450 to $105,700
24%$105,700 to $201,750
32%$201,750 to $256,200
35%$256,200 to $640,600
37%Over $640,600

What is the 2026 standard deduction?

The standard deduction is subtracted before the brackets apply. For 2026 it is $16,100 for single filers and married individuals filing separately, $32,200 for married couples filing jointly and $24,150 for heads of household. You itemize instead only when deductions such as mortgage interest, state and local taxes and charitable gifts add up to more than these amounts.

How do the brackets work on a real return?

Consider a married couple in Lakewood with $180,000 of combined wages and no other income. After the $32,200 standard deduction, their taxable income is $147,800, and the federal tax builds up in layers:

BracketIncome taxed in itTax
10%$24,800$2,480
12%$76,000$9,120
22%$47,000$10,340
Total$147,800$21,940

Their marginal rate is 22%, yet their effective rate is 14.8% of taxable income, or about 12.2% of their wages, before any credits. If one spouse earns an additional $10,000 bonus, it is taxed at 22%, so the bonus adds $2,200 of federal tax; the rest of their income is unaffected. Colorado then taxes their state taxable income at a flat 4.4%, as explained in our guide to Colorado income tax.

A simple way to use your bracket

Two numbers answer most planning questions. Use your marginal rate to judge any single decision: a $7,000 retirement contribution deducted at 22% saves about $1,540 of federal tax, and a deduction is worth more to someone in the 32% bracket than to someone in the 12% bracket. Use your effective rate to understand your overall burden and to set withholding or estimated payments. When income is likely to cross into a higher bracket, such as from a business sale or a large bonus, timing and structure decisions made before year-end usually matter more than anything done at filing time. That is the work of tax planning, and an introductory call with our client services team is the first step.

Common questions

What are the 2026 federal tax brackets?

There are seven rates, 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. For a single filer, the 10% rate covers the first $12,400 of taxable income and the 37% rate applies above $640,600; for married couples filing jointly, the same rates apply to roughly double those amounts, with 37% starting above $768,700.

What is the 2026 standard deduction?

$16,100 for single filers and married individuals filing separately, $32,200 for married couples filing jointly and $24,150 for heads of household. Taxpayers who are 65 or older, or blind, receive an additional amount on top of these figures.

Does moving into a higher bracket mean all my income is taxed at the higher rate?

No. Only the income above the bracket threshold is taxed at the higher rate; everything below it keeps the lower rates. A raise that crosses into a new bracket always leaves you with more after-tax income, not less.

What is the difference between my marginal rate and my effective rate?

Your marginal rate is the rate on your last dollar of income, which is the right number for judging a bonus, a deduction or a retirement contribution. Your effective rate is your total tax divided by your income, which is the better measure of your overall tax burden.

Do these brackets apply to capital gains?

Not to long-term capital gains or qualified dividends, which have their own lower rates of 0%, 15% and 20%. Short-term gains, on assets held a year or less, are taxed at the ordinary rates shown here.

How does Colorado tax the same income?

Colorado applies a flat 4.4% rate to Colorado taxable income, which starts from federal taxable income. There are no Colorado brackets, so the state's share does not rise in steps the way the federal tax does.

Have a tax question about your own situation?

An introductory call with our client services team covers your needs, the scope of work and fit. Advice begins once an engagement is in place.

Call 303-228-3169 Get in touch